Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101240

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kurmitola -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
492nd Bombardment Squadron, 7th Bomb Group.

Crashed on final approach to Kurmitola airbase in India (modern-day Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport, Dhaka, Bangladesh), having flown from Kunming, China. All aboard, except the co-pilot, were killed.
On approaching the airdrome, the pilot called the tower for landing instructions, giving no indication of possible trouble. While circling the field preparing to enter the traffic pattern, all four engines quit. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot attempted a forced landing in a water-filled rice paddy and crashed. Only one member of the 8-man crew survived.

Killed were:

2LT Bruce E. Buchholz, Pilot
2Lt Ezra M. Cuny, Navigator
SSGT Paul S. Lampros, Flight Engineer
SSGT Mathew M. Meyer, Radio Operator
SGT Paul D. Bergren, Gunner
SGT Joe A. Caylor, Gunner
FO Philip W. Harris, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/39706823/paul-donald-bergren