Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101295

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On October 3rd, the bomber departed Ehr Tong Airfield, Kweilin (now Guilin), China, for a night search for enemy shipping in the South China Sea of the coasts of Indo-China (now Vietnam) and China. The crew had been airborne nine hours, 25 minutes, at 0300 hours the morning of the 4th, had completed their mission and were returning to base with one engine dead and low on fuel. They were already at a lower altitude when two more engines began surging and the pilot ordered the crew to bail out. Seven of ten crew members successfully bailed out, with no or with minor injuries. Three other crew members died of unsuccessful parachuting.

The place where the crew abandoned the aircraft was recorded as Luichow/ 75mi S in American file, which was somewhere in Guangxi.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=53406
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=21325