Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101335

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Climbing through the undercast, the plane went out of control. All crew members bailed out except for pilot Aldridge.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=54085
https://www.facebook.com/103863006311301/photos/the-zoot-chute-was-a-b-24-bomber-flown-by-american-volunteers-for-the-chinese-ai/414798691884396/