Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101345

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100322
MSN: 3471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burn Fell, near Alaidburn, in Forest of Bowland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck high ground at Burn Fell near Alaidburn in Forest of Bowland, UK while descending through cloud.
Four killed, 15 survived (aircraft was carrying a spare crew and some "hitchhikers").

* LOCATION: Other source has "Clitherve", which is unknown.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher