Accident Monnett Monerai S N36JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10138

Date:Thursday 30 July 1981
Time:13:05
Type:Monnett Monerai S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36JS
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Montpelier, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider control observed erratic drng tow.Aft earlyrelease by glider Pilot aircraft observed spiraling to gnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FEK28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI81FEK28