Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101392

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burnley/ 4mi E -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Pickenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Eight crew members and passengers were instantly killed or subsequently died from the injuries sustained in the crash. Three occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://laituk.org/B-24%2042-50668.htm