Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-95611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101438

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:68M SE Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston Army Airfield
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24J Liberator #42-95611, with the 113th Base Unit, Charleston Army Airfield, South Carolina, went missing over the Atlantic Ocean during a routine training mission. Sometime after 11:15 EWT and 68 miles southeast of Charleston, the last known time and position, the aircraft was presumed to have crashed into the ocean. When the bomber failed to return to base, a search was conducted, but no trace of the ship or the crew were ever found.

Missing and presumed lost at sea were (11) crewmembers:

1st Lt. Edward L. Madell, O-813539, IL, Instructor Pilot
Flt. Off. Charles S. Pitt, T-132452, LA, Pilot
Flt. Off. Eugene S. Moore, T-065629, KY, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Allan I. Klarfaen, O2081491, MA, Navigator
Flt. Off. Richard A. Goff, T-134204, OH, Bombardier
Sgt. Hector A. Glotfelter, 33836742, PA, Radio Operator
Sgt. Jack J. Jones, 35049709, NY, Gunner
Sgt. James H. Ressler, 38542743, TX, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Harold R. Luke, 42026881, NY, Gunner
Cpl. Clifford L. Meeks, 36242860, WI, Gunner
Cpl. Anthony F. Souza, 31356617, MA, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144899965/eugene-s-moore