Accident Consolidated B-24L Liberator 44-49933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101510

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-49933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Bermuda and the Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kindley Field, Bermuda
Destination airport:Lagens
Narrative:
On 20 January 1945 the B-24L 44-49933 left Kindley Field, Bermuda, for a ferry flight to Lagens, in the Azores, but disappeared en-route without trace. In the available sources no unit is listed for this aircraft or its nine crew.

Crew (all lost and commemorated on the East Coast Memorial):
2nd Lt George L. Hess, Jr. (pilot)
2nd Lt Joseph R. Nimtz (co-pilot)
2nd Lt Aaron B. Etter (navigator)
Cpl James E. McAtee (flying engineer)
Sgt William C. Keith (radio operator)
Cpl Richard D. Quiring (air gunner)
Cpl Samuel W Jarrett (air gunner)
Cpl James M. Kemble (air gunner)
Sgt Robert M. Alt (air gunner)

Quiring was 22 years old and married. His wife, Mrs. Carmelita Quiring, lived in Chico with their young son, Dickie. The local newspapers, the Enterprise Record, reported on 10 February 1945 that she received a telegram saying he was lost somewhere between Bermuda and the Azores, and that a search was being carried on. In March the same newspapers reported that he was declared dead. The articles also said that he was a graduate of Chico High School. Shortly after leaving school he enlisted in the air corps. He was assigned to the Global 20th Air Force and trained for a time at Denver, Colorado. He was home in December 1944 on a furlough and visited his wife and 18-month old son, Dickie. He had been in the service for two years at the time of his loss.

Sources:

MACR 11717 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/46700642)
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=84459966
http://www.orovilleveteransmemorialpark.org/lookingback/2015_5_8.htm