Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 44-51522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101573

Date:Sunday 22 July 1945
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-51522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3M W Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley Field, Hampton, VA
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24M Liberator #44-51522, with the 3539 Base Unit. The bomber had taken off from Langley Field, near Hampton, Virginia for a mock bombing training flight to Mulberry Island.
The flight was observed at about 4,000 feet, heading in a northerly direction when an explosion was heard and smoke began pouring out of the № 3 and № 4 engines. Witnesses observed wing panels falling to earth. The plane entered a cloud and when it came back into sight, it had turned around and was dropping fast. The B-24 came down into the James River, with wings level, and entered the water about three miles west of Newport News, Virginia.
Two more explosions were heard after the aircraft impacted the water.

All eleven airmen aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Raymond L. Ferriman, Pilot
2nd Lt. Rosario Ferlita, O-838871, FL, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Donald E. Fisher, O2078760, NY, Navigator
Flt. Off. Frank C.DeMartino, T-134190, NY, Bombardier
1st Lt Charles L. Goerke, O-690559, IN, Bombardier Instructor
Flt. Off. William D. Showalter, T-138262, WV, Navigator
2nd Lt. Hugh E. Leonard, O-930337, CA, Navigator Instructor
S/Sgt. Ralph E. Forney, 35167109, IN, Flight Engineer Instructor
Sgt. Walter Brown, 31448500, RI, Radio Operator
Sgt. Keith T. Hansen, 36647118, IL, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Wesley Faulkner, 35464419, KY, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149638983/william-david-showalter