Incident Consolidated LB-30 AL527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101758

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated LB-30
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: AL527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of March Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built for RAF as B-24B AL527: requisitioned by USAAF in Nov 1941 before delivery. Wrecked near March Field, CA Jul 1, 1942 when crashed and burned after takeoff

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.rafb24.com/index.php/the-liberator/b24-serials/2651-AL527
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9395&start=2745