Accident Mooney M20 N5253B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10178

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1976
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5253B
MSN: 1116
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
beacon on bottom of fuselage dragged on runway,takeoff cont.Possible prop tip damage.D/a 6000 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB