Accident Mooney M20A N6062X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10195

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1972
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6062X
MSN: 1687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot shot touch and go ldg to look for fueling facilities.Hadnt refueled prior to flight.Tanks empty.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB