Accident Consolidated TB-24L Liberator 44-50103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101965

Date:Friday 29 June 1945
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated TB-24L Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-50103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 Miles SE Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams Field, Chandler, Arizona
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. Power was lost in the № 2 engine minutes after departure. The motor/propeller was feathered, and the aircraft crashed into the ground, left wing low, while making a left banking turn to return to the airfield, six miles southeast of Williams Field, Chandler, Arizona. All six airmen aboard were killed when the airplane plummeted into the ground, flipped over and broke apart.

The aircrew killed were:

1st. Lt. Victor S. Bruce, O-686888, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. Hesler W. Ellis, O2095264, NY, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Quentin P. Redden, O2079100, MO, Navigator
Flt. Off. Frederick D. Gregor, T-143723, PA, Student Navigator
Flt. Off. Earnest L. Sager, T-143763, IL, Student Navigator
T/Sgt. Richard W. Hoyt, 39040075, CA, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Sgt Arthur W. Hendrix, unknown, AR, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/237783271/richard-w-hoyt