Accident Consolidated B-36B-1-CF Peacemaker 44-92035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101982

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1950
Time:09:50
Type:Consolidated B-36B-1-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:26th BSqn /7th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-92035
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6miles SW of Crowley, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vibration from gunnery practice disabled the electronic engine conrols of the B-36B over the Matagorda Island gunnery range. Engine conditions deteriorated on the flight back to Carswell AFB and the pilot 1st Lt. Oliver F. Hildebrandt ordered the crew to bail out 20 miles south southeast of Carswell. Two of the 16 crew members died: the parachute of radar operator Capt. James Yeingst failed to open properly and the navigator Capt. Horace Stewart was killed when he struck the feathered #3 propeller immediately after bailing out.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#44-92035