Accident Mooney M20C N6436U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10228

Date:Saturday 27 November 1971
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6436U
MSN: 2251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Broadus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis,S Dak
Destination airport:Lewistown,Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs above hiway at very low level.Vis reptd about 200 ft. Airframe ice found on wgs,vert stab

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB