Accident Mooney M20C N6752V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10233

Date:Saturday 17 April 1971
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:West Allis Fly
Registration: N6752V
MSN: 700072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hi over runway,braking tires heard aftr t/d,sound ofpwr.Aircraft found full nose dwn trim,flaps full dwn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1973 N6805V 2 St Xavier, MT w/o