Accident Mooney M20C N3431X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10235

Date:Sunday 12 September 1971
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3431X
MSN: 3401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lacomb, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled from steep climbing turn. Aircraft over maxgross wt about 66 lbs. Cg ok. Practice sar flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB