Accident Mooney M20C N9082V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10238

Date:Saturday 22 December 1973
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9082V
MSN: 690004
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mulege,Mex -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in rugged terrain.
The N number and serial number for this incident are in error. S/N 690004 is on an airworthy, flying Mooney M20C, N9092V. N9082V may be the one that crashed but not that serial number. Currently N9082V is showing on a Piper PA-28.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX74OL049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB