Accident Miles M.3A Falcon G-AEEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1024

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Miles M.3A Falcon
Owner/operator:Skysport Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-AEEG
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thorncote Green, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thorncote Green, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The surface wind was calm and the pilot decided to use Runway 24 for take off; the airstrip is 708 metres long with short surface grass which was dry at the time. All the pre-flight checks were completed and the pilot set the elevator trim lever to neutral and tightened the trim friction nut.

Initially, the take-off run was normal but, when the pilot attempted to raise the tail off the ground he experienced much greater resistance than normal. He was concerned that, if he pushed too hard,the propeller could strike the ground. With an increasing ground speed and the tail still on the ground, the pilot could not see straight ahead. He sensed that G-AEEG was getting airborne but at too slow a speed for safe flight, and was also aware that he was drifting to the left of the runway.

Deciding to abort the take off, the pilot retarded the throttle and applied right rudder;the aircraft swung to the right and ran off the runway into a recently ploughed field. In the subsequent abrupt stop, the left wing tip and the propeller momentarily struck the ground before the aircraft came to rest.

The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was his incorrect setting of the elevator trim lever friction nut. The elevator trim lever is located just forward of the control column and controls a bias spring which is connected to the control column. Under normal operation, the trim lever moves in sympathy with the control column but can be adjusted in flight to reduce air loads on the control column.

However, if the friction nut is tightened too much, the movement of the trim lever is restricted and results in increased resistance on control column movement. On the previous flights, the friction nut had been looser and the nut is not accessible by the pilot once he is strapped in. With the situation the pilot found himself in, he considers that his decision to abort the take off was correct; unfortunately, his inexperience on type meant that he was not able to control the subsequent swing resulting from throttle closure and simultaneous rudder input.

Propeller broken and engine shock loaded. Damage to left wing tip and right gear leg.

Aircraft later repaired and restored to flight. Still airworthy and currently registered in 2012, with its ninth owner from new

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230232ed915d1371000b97/dft_avsafety_pdf_500598.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AEEG
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?28261-Miles-Falcon-G-AEEG-Air-Enthusiast

Media: