Accident Mooney M20C N9286M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10261

Date:Sunday 25 June 1972
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:W.H.Matthews C
Registration: N9286M
MSN: 3465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham,Ala
Destination airport:Jacksonville,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control trying to maintain vfr. Pilot recd 4 weabrief,all warned of severe wea.Recovered 6/26/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB