Incident Bell 206B JetRanger VH-JIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1027

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2006
Time:10:25hs
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters
Registration: VH-JIV
MSN: 2894
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 km south of St Albans, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lower Portland, NSW
Destination airport:Lower Portland, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 4 April 2006 a Bell Helicopter Company 206B III helicopter was being operated on a survey of powerlines in the St Albans area of New South Wales with a pilot, two power supply company personnel and a photographer on board. At about 1000 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot observed a previously unseen singleu2013strand telecommunication cable support wire rubbing against the copilot's door, and attempted to manoeuvre the helicopter clear of the wire. The helicopter lost directional control and commenced spinning to the right. However, the pilot cleared the wires and attempted a landing in an adjacent paddock. The helicopter came to rest on its right side and was severely damaged. One of the power supply company personnel received serious head injuries and the remaining occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200601663.aspx