Accident Mooney M20C N6277U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10270

Date:Sunday 23 October 1966
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6277U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level 0.13 percent.This levelis sufficient to cause loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB