Mid-air collision Incident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 40-460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 102789

Date:Monday 9 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:20th PGp USAAF
Registration: 40-460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richardson Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton Field AAF
Destination airport:Hamilton Field AAF
Narrative:
On the morning of 9 February 1942, a group of P-40s took off early in the morning from Hamilton Field, San Rafael, California, for a formation flying practice flight over Richardson Bay, 12 miles south of the airfield. Storms of the previous two weeks had seriously delated practice flying at Hamilton. The flight was returning from Richardson Bay over southern Marin County when two P-40s of 77th Pursuit Squadron, 20th Pursuit Group, collided in midair, apparently locking their wings togethers only momentarily.

2nd Lt Garth B. JAred, with his P-40E 40-460 out of control, bailed out at about one thousand feet and landed in the shallow waters of Richardon Bay during low tide, several hundred yards from Strawberry Point. His fighter plunged into the bay, sank in the vicinity of Belvedere and was not immediately located. Jared got out of his parachute harness and swam towards shore. He reached shallow water where he was able to stand erect, until a Coast Guard boat arrived to rescue him.

The other pilot, 1st Lt Robert B Montgomery, managed to wrench the wing of his P-40E 40-446 free from Lt Jared’s wing and was able to control his aircraft well enough to fly it back to Hamilton. His aircraft was repaired and was again damaged in other incidents on 6 June 1942 and 23 April 1943.

The incident was witnessed by hundreds of residents of Sausalito and Belvedere. It was the second accident of Lt Jared, and his third was the day after, 10 February 1942, but he still managed to complete his operational training at Hamilton and served in Europe.

Sources:

"Hamilton Field Diary: The Country Club Airbase", by Major F. H. Oberding USAF (Ret.). ISBN 978-1-4628-9604-2
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1942.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?SN=40-446&Submit4=Go
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richardson_Bay
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/marin-county/belvedere/