Accident Mooney M20C N6911N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10293

Date:Saturday 13 March 1971
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6911N
MSN: 680175
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/14/71.Pilot completed ils apch,rptd ground contact and would go to downtown is arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB