Accident Mooney M20C N78979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10301

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1976
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78979
MSN: 2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Mound, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield, IL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both stabilizers separated aprx 4 in outboard at front spar.Aircraft dscnding fm psn abv piper acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI76AC056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB