Incident Auster J/4-100 G-AIJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1032

Date:Saturday 3 July 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Auster J/4-100
Owner/operator:Aberdeen Auster Flying Group
Registration: G-AIJT
MSN: 2075
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental O-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Whiterashes Airfield, 6nm N of Aberdeen (Dyce) Airport, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longside Airfield
Destination airport:Whiterashes Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had originated at Longside Airfield, which is approximately 20 nautical miles from Whiterashes Airfield. The routine weather observation made at 17:50 hours at Aberdeen (Dyce) Airport, 6 nautical miles to the south of Whiterashes, was: surface wind from 310 degrees (Magnetic) at 7 knots, visibility 20 km, no significant weather, scattered cumulo-nimbus at 2,000 feet and scattered cloud at 4,000 feet. The temperature was +14 degrees C and the dew point was +11 degrees C.

Whiterashes Airfield is configured with two grass runways, orientated north-south and east-west. The pilot completed two touch and go landings on the northerly runway before clearing the circuit area to the north east, climbing to 1,000 feet agl, intending to return to the circuit for a landing on the westerly runway. Up to this stage of the flight the engine had been fed from the auxiliary fuel tank and the pilot was aware that the contents of this tank were now low. Hearing the engine start to misfire, the pilot immediately selected the main fuel tank to ON, but the engine continued to misfire before failing completely. Although the fuel and magnetos remained ON, and the propeller continued to windmill until shortly before landing, the engine did not restart.

Damage to left main landing gear, right wing and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230362e5274a1314000b87/dft_avsafety_pdf_033323.pdf
2. CCA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AIJT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1998 G-AIJT Aberdeen Auster Flying Group 0 Perth/Scone Airfeld, Perth, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) sub
Heavy landing
14 October 1999 G-AIJT Aberdeen Auster Flying Group 0 Whiterashes Airfield, Aberdeen min

Media: