Wirestrike Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-WNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1033

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WNR
MSN: 18265112
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km west of Archerfield Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Qld
Destination airport:Goondiwindi, Qld
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 August 2006 at 1115 EST, a Cessna Aircraft Company model 182P aircraft, registered VH-WNR, departed Archerfield Aerodrome, Qld, on a private flight to Goondiwindi, Qld. The pilot was the only person on board. At 1121, the pilot transmitted a distress message to air traffic control that he was attempting an emergency landing and that the aircraft engine had failed. At that time, the aircraft was approximately 5 km west of Archerfield Aerodrome at about 1,000 ft above ground level. The aircraft subsequently collided with powerlines before impacting the roof of a house. It traversed the roof and came to rest inverted a short distance from the rear of the house. A fire began when leaking fuel ignited. The pilot received serious burns to his upper body. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The house sustained major structural damage to its roof and two of the three occupants received minor injuries.

Subsequent engine disassembly and examination revealed catastrophic damage to the engine related to the failure of the number-5 cylinder connecting rod assembly. Reduced connecting rod pre-load, due either to insufficient assembly torque, or excessive torque producing permanent bolt stretch, was considered the most likely reason for the failure of the connecting rod assembly. However, because of the consequential damage caused by continued engine operation, there was inadequate evidence to directly support either failure mode.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200604514.aspx