Accident Mooney M20E N5544Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10334

Date:Thursday 8 April 1971
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5544Q
MSN: 625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
twr op saw aircraft circle airport about 2000 ft agl and then descend into lake. Aircraft not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB