Accident Mooney M20E N1933Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10335

Date:Monday 10 May 1971
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1933Y
MSN: 240
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monument, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque,N Mex
Destination airport:Denver, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known deteriorating wea. Site about 8mi l of crse near hiway to dest.Recovered 5/11/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1992 N1975Y Private 0 Cumberland Is., GA sub