Accident Mooney M20E N9342M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10338

Date:Sunday 12 March 1967
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Mooney Southwe
Registration: N9342M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jefferson City, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft was over max gross wgt and exceeded aft cglimit at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB