Incident Curtiss P-40M Warhawk 43-5455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 103517

Date:Thursday 4 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-5455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off accident. Pilot Lawrence W. SMITH survived. Smith was killed one year later in another plane accident.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=39347