Accident Mooney M20E N9238V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10361

Date:Friday 24 March 1972
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Bay Aero Club
Registration: N9238V
MSN: 690053
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berea, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
overflew suitable flds.Ran out of fuel 85 mi short of dest.Winds aloft not requested nor received.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB