Incident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-105456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 103699

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-105456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mountain Helgafell on Vestmannaeyjum -   Iceland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot bailed out and survived the crash after the airplane sustained engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://stridsminjar.is/