Accident Mooney M20E N6019Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10387

Date:Friday 8 December 1972
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6019Q
MSN: 869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Apache Jctn, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obscured mtn tops fcstd.Hit upslope side of mtn,elev 4700ft msl,lvl flight attitude.Rcvrd 12/12/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB