Accident Mooney M20E N2777W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10401

Date:Saturday 31 July 1971
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2777W
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit power line aprx 1mi n of arpt.No night flight recorded for previous 90 day period.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1959 N898B Private 0 Puget Sound, Seattle, WA w/o