Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth T6105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104424

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:311th Ferry Sqn USAAF
Registration: T6105
MSN: 84572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warton /AAF Sta.582, Warton, Preston, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warton, Lancashire (EGNO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 84572: Taken on charge as T6105 at 45 MU Kinloss 7.5.41. To 60 OTU Leconfield 14.5.41 (possibly not delivered). To Northolt Station Flight 18.5.41. To 61 OTU, Rednal 4.2.43. Badly damaged at USAAF Station 582, Warton 9.6.43 (reportedly while on charge of 311th Ferry Squadron) when struck by Anson N9642; repaired and returned to service. To 657 AOP Squadron, RAF Andover 4.7.46.

Sold 29.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. Registered as G-AKXG (C of R 12292) 10.4.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 16.6.48 and re-registered 24.6.48 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10233 issued 8.6.49. Registration cancelled 12.6.50 and re-registered 16.6.50 to Spray and Win Ltd, London EC2 (based Panshanger having been converted to prototype crop-duster for them by Rollasons under an Airworthy Approval Note issued 5.6.50]. Registration G-AKXG cancelled 30.3.55 as 'sold to Australia'.

Re-registered as VH-KYA (C of R 2118) 30.3.55 to Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield. Struck power-lines and crashed Mulgowie, Queensland 31.8.56; repaired. Badly damaged in forced landing after take-off near Gatton, Queensland 30.4.57. Re-registered VH-SCF 9.57 to Agricultural Aviation Pty Ltd, Archerfield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck wires and crashed Hawkins Creek, near Ingham, Queensland 3.3.62. Registration cancelled 4.12.62.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20257
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXG.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1943O.htm
6. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32177