Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104765

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-west of RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito NS558: Mid-air-Collision, struck barrage balloon cable during landing at Gravesend. 21/06/1944
Crew:
FLOF (T.223136) Richard F. CLOUNCH (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O.701271) Connor C. O'CONNOR (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt