Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104774

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB328
MSN: 43-34930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Sta. Fort Dix, Wrightstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:USAAF Fort Dix, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB328 (USAAF as 43-34930): Takeoff for test flight. 11/03/1944
The engine failed during the take off / accident at AAF Fort Dix.
Crew:
Maj. (O-420960) Frederic Austin "Fred" BORSODI DFC (test pilot) USAAF - Ok
??? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Lockheed YP-80 Shooting Stars 44-83026: Caught fire in flight. The airplane disintegrated and crashed at Bold, near Widnes, Cheshire, at 12:01 hrs. Its pilot, Wright Field test pilot Major Frederic Austin Borsodi, was killed on 28/01/1945.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1943 KB328 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 Wright Field /AAF Sta Wright-Patterson, Riverside, Ohio. min