Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104778

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB131
MSN: 43-34933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south-south-east of USAAF Sta. Rome Field, Rome, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Rome Field, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB131 (USAAF 43-34933) Crashed on take off after engine failure. 07/08/1944.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.510254) William F. CASS (pilot) USAAF - Killed
2/Lt. (O-807165) Orlando DEL VECCHIO (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://usaafdata.com/?q=search
4.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1944 KB131 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 USAAF Sta. Eglin Field, Valparaiso, Florida min