Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104794

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:865th BSqn USAAF
Registration: NS707
MSN: R-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Winchfield, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF Harrington /AAF Sta.179
Destination airport:RAF Winchfield, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NS707: Took off at 21:36 hrs. for Night mission 25/04/1945
Aircraft suffered an engine fire. The crew bailed out. Greene had a defective parachute harness and was killed when he landed. The aircraft crashed near Winchfield, Berks.
Crew:
Major. (O.808563) James Gerald KUNTZ DFC (pilot) USAAF -Survived RTD. He was not killed in this accident he died on 20/6/1954. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119960064/james-gerald-kuntz
F/O (T.132922) Richard L. GREEN (nav.) USAAF - KIA
Lt Sean Nater (was the RO/GEE operator) RTD

Sources:

1-http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119960064/james-gerald-kuntz
See The Mosquito in the USAAF by Tony Fairbairn.