Accident Douglas A-20B Havoc 41-2975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104866

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Robins Field, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Pilot Col. Francis Marion Zeigler, executive officer of Warner Robbins Army Air Depot. Also killed Arvil G. Copelan, assistant general foreman of the airplane shop.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp