Incident Bell 206B JetRanger VH-JWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1051

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2007
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aviation Tourism Australia
Registration: VH-JWM
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:39 NM west of White Tip Reef, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mackay, QLD
Destination airport:White Tip Reef, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a distress call and reported an engine failure. A search discovered the helicopter floating inverted and the pilot and passenger were rescued from their life raft nearby.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080705111839/http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200703662.aspx