Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc 43-9958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105152

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flash village between Buxton and Leek, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The pilot became disoriented and crashed into a hill. The pilot, Eugene H. Howard, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/douglas-a-20g-43-9958-flash/