Accident North American F-51D Mustang N6518D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10519

Date:Saturday 27 June 1970
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6518D
MSN: 122-31598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Int'l Airport, Harlingen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley International Airport (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled in steep turn, spin rotation stopped. Aircraft struck ground in dive, destroyed by fire. Pilot killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FRG56
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=2896&key=0 NTSB Identification: FTW70FRG56
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1003565/