Accident North American P-51 Mustang N69QF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10528

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69QF
MSN: 44-7476N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino, CA
Destination airport:Mojave, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at Mojave, California, whilst performing aerobatics at low level in conditions of high (40 knot) winds. Pilot killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FUQ42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4474756.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=53689&key=0 [NTSB Identification: LAX76FUQ42]
http://www.mustangsmustangs.us/p-51/p51survivors/pages/44-74756.php