Incident Douglas A-26C-2-DL Invader 41-39193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105342

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C-2-DL Invader
Owner/operator:533rd BSqn /386th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-39193
MSN: 6906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Great Dunmow /AAF Sta.164, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow /AAF Sta.164, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Great Dunmow /AAF Sta.164
Narrative:
41-39193 (c/no 6906):Douglas A-26C-2-DL Invader. With 533rd BS, 386th BG, in landing accident at RAF Great Dunmow, Airfield (USAAF Station 164), Essex, England Aug 24, 1944. All 3 crew survived, but aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. https://www.fold3.com/image/32181555?ann=c32e5b00-eec4-11df-6d42-1a070e02125c
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Great_Dunmow#386th_Bombardment_Group_.28Medium.29