Incident Douglas A-26B Invader 41-39294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105365

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:640th BSqn /409th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-39294
MSN: 7007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.70 Laon-Couvron Airfield, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.70 Laon-Couvron airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The A-26B-20-DL 41-39294 of 640th BS, 409th BG was taking off from Laon-Couvron A-70 airfield at 0945 hrs when a tire blew up as the bomber was ready to take off after reaching 130 mph. The pilot, 1st Lt Allan M Showler, thought one of the engine was failing and decided to cancel the take-off. The Invader went over the end of the runway and the undercarriage broke due to the rough terrain. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, but Showler and the two other crew, Sgt Joseph E McKenna and Sgt Ben Silverstein (both air gunners) were unhurt.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7416
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quartier_Mangin
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=49.633333&lon=3.548333&z=14&m=w