Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AJOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1054

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Lotmead Flying Group
Registration: G-AJOA
MSN: 83167
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lotmead Farm, Stratton Road, Wanborough, near Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lotmead Farm, Wanborough, near Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Lotmead Farm, Wanborough, near Swindon, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83167 (Gipsy Major #83071); Taken on charge as T5424 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 10.5.40. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 11.9.40. Collided with T6442 at RAF Fairoaks 8.11.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 11.11.41. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 4.1.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 25.7.42. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 30.7.45 for long-term stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 28.3.47 to Short Bros Ltd, Rochester. UK civil registered as G-AJOA (C of R 11464/1) 29.4.47 to Short Bros (R & B) Ltd and operated by Rochester Flying Club, Rochester, Kent. CofA 9267 issued 14.5.47. Registration cancelled 1.1.48 and re-registered (C of R 11464/2) 12.1.48 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd and later operated by Ulster Flying Club, Newtownards. New C of R No.R235 issued 1950.

Registration G-AJOA cancelled 5.9.57 and re-registered (C of R R235/3) 10.9.57 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, Fairoaks. Badly damaged when overturned on landing Fairoaks 10.5.58; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck by Taylorcraft G-AHLJ landing at Fairoaks 4.4.59; repaired, probably with rear fuselage parts from Tiger Moth N6588 [which became G-ASKP, and also marked as 'DHC E42'].

Made a breif cameo appearance in the 1963 film "Day of The Triffids"; In the scene where Bill Masen and Mr. Coker are standing outside the house in France, they see an aircraft flying overhead that sounds like it has a sputtering engine. The aircraft shown flying is a silver De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk, a primary trainer monoplane. When the two hear the aircraft crash they go to the crash site and find the dismantled remains of a De Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth Reg. G-AJOA a primary trainer bi-plane with its top wing removed.

Damaged when collided with pole on landing Fairoaks and overturned 18.4.64; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 31.12.65 and re-registered (C of R 235/4) on 6.1.66 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate, Surrey (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Surrey; later Shoreham, West Sussex). Sold to Edwin Luton; registration cancelled 17.8.76 and re-registered (C of R G-AJOA/R5) 13.9.76 to Mark Luton & Sons Ltd, Bristol, Gloucestershire (aircraft based at Bodmin, Cornwall). Repainted in Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm colours as T5424. Sold 1978; registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R G-AJOA/R6) on 20.6.79 to Frederick Peter Le Coyte, Swindon (based Siege Cross Farm, Thatcham, Berkshire; later Draycott Farm, Chisledon). Fitted with Gipsy Major #90687 [1979].

C of A lapsed 26.6.85; renewed 23.5.87; to Greenhill Farm, near Swindon, Wiltshire [by 1989]. Damaged when force landed at Shepherds Lane, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire 18.7.92 and vandalised whilst owner was getting help; repaired. To Lotmead Farm, Wanborough, near Swindon, Wiltshire [1997] [now as Lotmead Flying Group].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.5.2001 in a landing accident at Lotmead Farm, Wanborough, near Swindon, Wiltshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot made an approach to Runway 22 at Lotmead Farm strip from where he had taken off earlier in the afternoon. The weather conditions were fine with a very light easterly wind. The pilot reported his speed on approach as having been 70 mph. The strip was 700 metres long and the touchdown was made at about the mid point of the runway. After touchdown the pilot initiated a go-around but then aborted it. During the deceleration the aircraft tracked to the left of the strip, contacted a piece of farm machinery and then the boundary fence. The aircraft came to rest at the far end of the strip and the pilot, who was wearing a four point harness, vacated it without having suffered any injury. He later assessed the cause of the accident as his excessive speed on the approach."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Damage to wings, propeller and port tail plane".

Sold 9.2001 by insurers to Aero Antiques, Durley; delivered 10.2001. Sold 2002 to Chris Simpson, for rebuild at Waltham Chase, near Southampton (but rebuild not commenced). However, aircraft later deemed to be "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration G-AJOA was cancelled by the CAA on 19.3.2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". Sold 20.7.2020 and re-registered 24.8.2020 to Kim Alexander Nutley, Inverurie; on rebuild Durley. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/05/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/05/13
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423047bed915d1374000c1b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500230.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-AJOA 1947-65: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOA-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AJOA 1966-79: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOA-2.pdf
4. AAIB - Accident 18.7.1992: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230458e5274a1314000bef/De_Havilland_DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AJOA_09-92.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AJOA/931426
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108308
9. Tiger Moth G-AJOA at Fairoaks, Surrey 1968: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000426328.html
10. Tiger Moth G-AJOA at Fairoaks, Surrey 1972: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000719324.html
11. Tiger Moth G-AJOA De Havilland Day at the Shuttleworth Trust, Old Warden 28.5.1989: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000405735.html
12. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108308
13. http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,319367
14. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055894/trivia
15. Tiger Moth G-AJOA at Badminton, Gloucestershire 21.7.85: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth-II/1846967/L
16. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0855

Media:

De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth II (Privé / Private)