This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 June 1968 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | North American AT-6G |
Owner/operator: | World War 2 Ai |
Registration: | N400G |
MSN: | 168-524 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Brantford, Ont -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Brantford, Ont |
Destination airport: | Brantford, Ont |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot performed unsafe,unscheduled loop at very low alt. during an air show.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | UNK68X0148 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=4mlkAAAAIBAJ&sjid=iXwNAAAAIBAJ&dq=brantford+air+show&pg=2290,2924434&hl=en
ex.USAF/49-3400, N2869C, N400GB.