Accident North American B-25H-1 N96GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10551

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1975
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25H-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N96GC
MSN: 21337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dawsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew was completing a drug smuggling flight on this aircraft that was carrying 49 bales of marijuana. While flying at low height by night, the crew misjudged the distance to the ground when the airplane hit the side of a high bluff and crashed about half a mile from an open field. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.

- Cause :
"Controlled flight into terrain after the crew misjudged altitude and clearance with ground. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Unwarranted low flying."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FKG77
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB